Band

Band

Instructor: Tonya Welch

Drum Major: Sam Aden

Horizontal Tabs

Schedule
Schedule

Band Schedule - 1st Semester 2019-2020


September 7, 2019 - Hay Days Parade - Cozad

September 21, 2019 - Harvest Parade - Gothenburg

October 5, 2019 - Harvest of Harmony - Grand Island

November 12, 2019 - Offutt Brass Performance - 7:00 p.m. in the PAC

November 21 - 23, 2019 - NMEA/All State Band - Lincoln

December 9, 2019 - 5-8 Band/7-8 Choir Winter Concert - 7:00 p.m. in the PAC

Moved to December 10th - December 13, 2019 - 9-12 Band/Jazz Band/9-12 Choir Winter Concert - 7:00 p.m. in the PAC


Band Schedule - 2nd Semester 2019-2020


January 25 - 27, 2020 - UNO BOCH Festival - Omaha

January 27, 2020- UNK Honor Clinic - Kearney

March 20-21, 2020 - SWC Fine Arts

March TBD, 2020 - Northeast Jazz Festival - Norfolk

April 20, 2020 - 5-8 Band/7-8 Choir Spring Concert - 7:00 p.m. in the PAC

April 24. 2020 - District Music Contest - North Platte

April 27, 2020 -  ​9-12 Band/Jazz Band/9-12 Choir Spring Concert - 7:00 p.m. in the PAC

May 10, 2020 - Graduation - Gothenburg

 

Roster
Roster

2019/2020 Varsity Band

Member

Instrument

Grade

Alyssa Demoret Flute 12
Michon Franssen Flute 9
Austianna Parrish Flute 11
Kayla Peterson Flute 11
Harley Walker Flute 9
Ian Noller Flute 12
Anna Cooper Clarinet 12
Johanna Foster Clarinet 12
Jocelyn Hendricks Clarinet 11
Abi Johnson Clarinet 11
Angelina Penn Clarinet 9
Hanna Schaben Clarinet 12
Gunner Mayers Bass Clarinet 10
Sam Aden Alto Saxophone 11
Ellie Carlock Alto Saxophone 10
Matthew Shea Alto Saxophone 12
Zach Smith Alto Saxophone 9
Callum Ward Alto Saxophone 10
Sean Graff Alto Saxophone 10
Joey Headley Tenor Saxophone 12
Kai Jorgenson Tenor Saxophone 9
Maverick Macek Tenor Saxophone 11
Abi Meyer Tenor Saxophone 11
Alissa Plenty Chief Tenor Saxophone 11
Kurt Kuhlman Bari Saxophone 9
Michael May Bari Saxophone 10
Rian Goad Trumpet 11
Andrew Kreuscher Trumpet 9
Forrest Millsap Trumpet 10
Trenton Peterson Trumpet 12
Raegan Smith Trumpet 9
Sierra Pearson French Horn 11
Seth Trumbley French Horn 11
Carsten Graves Trombone 10
Benjamin Headley Trombone 9
Bronson Long Trombone 10
Jaxon Atteberry Euphonium 9
Tanner Langley Baritone 11
Colton Sitorius Tuba 11
Will Anderson Percussion 11
Rayden Bihlmaier Percussion 9
Dustin Cartmill Percussion 10
Rori Geesey Percussion 11
Zach Harbur Percussion 9
Anika Kock Percussion 10
Xavier McBride Percussion 11
Cadyn Smith Percussion 10
Dylan Farr Percussion 12
Bryson Pfeifer Percussion 9
MaKayla Raymond Percussion 11

 

Jr. High Band

Member

Instrument

Grade

Grace Goodwin Flute 7
Sophie Wagner Flute 7
Dakota Macek Flute 7
Ashton Harbur Flute 8
Taylor Burge Clarinet 7
Sarah Carlock Clarinet 7
Lexi Johnson Clarinet 8
Ashlyn Richeson Clarinet 8
Maddison Smith Clarinet 8
Sean Magana Bass Clarinet 7
Jackson Daum Alto Saxophone 7
Caden Neels Alto Saxophone 7
Dylan Norby Alto Saxophone 7
Tucker Keith Alto Saxophone 8
Ty Kreis Alto Saxophone 8
Jackson Nelson Alto Saxophone 8
Christopher Flores Tenor Saxophone 7
Christian Massin Trumpet 7
Trina Pearson Trumpet 7
Rye Tiller Trumpet 7
Dylan Meints Trumpet 7
Braeden Anderson Trumpet 8
Logan Hilbers Trumpet 8
Ethan Olsen Trumpet 8
Hayden Ricely Trumpet 8
Caleb Thomalla Trumpet 8
Devion Roberts French Horn 7
Garrett Langley French Horn 7
Carter Anderson Trombone 8
Parker Graves Trombone 8
Gavin Peterson Trombone 8
Landin Purcell Trombone 8
Brett Harbur Euphonium 7
Carsen Farr Baritone 7
Edguin Dorado Percussion 7
Gunner Miller Percussion 7
Isaiah Royce Percussion 7
Bella Sabin Percussion 7
Avery Salomon Percussion 7
Sarah Sander Percussion 7
Casey Wahlgren Percussion 7
Max Wyatt Percussion 7
Alaric Jesseph Percussion 8
Trey Stevens Percussion 8
Tyler Trumbley Percussion 8
Braiden Winter Percussion 8

 

Band Pictures
 
Band Pictures
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

The mission of Gothenburg Public Schools is to prepare all students to become lifelong learners within a positive and innovative learning environment.