Boys Golf

Boys Golf

Head Coach: Roger Koehler

Assistant Coach: Justin Henry

Volunteer Coach:  Jeff Holsten

 

Horizontal Tabs

Schedule
Schedule

 2022 Reserve & Varsity Boys Golf Schedule
(Home Events In CAPITAL Letters)

(Click on results or team placing to see individual scores.) Results
March 24 - BROKEN BOW - Wildhorse Golf Course (r-v) 3:30 p.m. Results
March 25 - NP Invite @ North Platte Rivers Edge Golf Course  (v) 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. *Note Time Change

Results

Team 11 out of 13

March 31  - @ Lexington - Lakeside Country Club (r-v) 4:00 p.m. Results
2nd - Kai Jorgenson
6th - Maddox Rickertsen
April 6 - @ Sidney - Hillside Golf Course (v) 10:00 a.m. CST Moved to April 8 @ 10 am CT Results
April 7 - NORTH PLATTE ST. PAT'S - Wildhorse Golf Course (r-v) 3:00 p.m. - Postponed due to high winds!  
April 11 - @ Minden Invite - Minden Golf Course (r) 1:00 p.m. Results
April 12 - @ Lexington Invite - Lakeside Golf Course (v) 9:30 a.m. Results
13th - Kai Jorgenson
April 14 - @ Ogallala - Crandelll Creek Golf Course (r-v) 4:00 p.m.  

Results
4th - Kai Jorgenson

April 19 - @ McCook Invite - McCook NE Heritage Hills Golf Course (v) 9:00 a.m.  Results
9th - Maddox Rickertsen
April 21 - GOTHENBURG INVITE - Wildhorse Golf Course (v) 9:00 a.m.  Results
April 26 - @ Holdrege Invite - Holdrege Golf Course (v) 9:00 a.m. Results
6th - Maddox Rickertsen (82)
9th - Kai Jorgenson (83)
April 28 - Dawson County Invite @ Lakeside Country Club, Johnson Lake (v) 1:00 p.m. 9:30 a.m. *Note time changed to 9:30 a.m. Results
5th - Kai Jorgenson
7th - Maddox Rickertsen
April 29 - @ Broken Bow - Broken Bow Golf Course (r-v) 9:30 a.m.

Results
8th - Alec Winney

May 2 - @ Cozad Invite - Cozad Country Club (r) 2:00 p.m. Cancelled Due To Weather
May 5 - @ SWC - McCook NE Heritage Hills Golf Course  (v) 11:00 a.m.

Results
10th - Maddox Rickertsen

May 9 - Cozad - Cozad Country Club (v) 9:30 a.m. Results
14th - Kai Jorgenson
May 12 - @ Ogallala Invite - Crandell Creek Golf Course (v) 10:00 a.m. CST Results
10th - Kai Jorgenson
May 16 & 17 - District Golf - McCook

Results
Team - 8th Place

May 24 & 25 - State Golf - Scottsbluff Country Club

N/A

Roster
Roster

2022 Roster

 

Name   Grade
     
Bartels, Ty   12
Graves, Carsten   12
Kozeal, Jake   12
Rickertsen, Maddox   12
Ryker, Bailey   12
Ryker, Crayton   12
Bihlmaier, Rayden   11
Jorgenson, Kai   11
McCoy, Connor   11
McVay, Caiden   11
Shank, Matthew   11
Anderson, Braeden   10
Mahar, Eli   10
Strauser, Kellen   10
Ackerman, Ian   9
Hruza, Zander   9
Schwanz, Jackson   9
Winney, Alec   9

 

 

Records
Records

Low 9 Hole Team Score

 

Score - 150 2002 @ Holdrege Jeff Holm, Zach Aden, Lance Lauer & Adam Aden
  1999 @ Wild Horse Golf Course Brian Fehr, Jeff Holm, Shayne Larsen, Travis Holm & Isaac Phillips
  1979 @ Gothenburg Golf Course Kevin Block, Ron Alexander, Jeff Wallace, Jeff Tinlin & Rick Ostergard

 

 

Low 18 Hole Team Score

 

Score - 300 1999 @ Wild Horse Golf Course Brian Fehr, Jeff Holm, Shayne Larsen, Travis Holm & Isaac Phillips

 

Low 9 Hole Individual Score

Score - 31 2004 @ Mahoney Golf Course Adam Aden                                                                

 

 

Low 18 Hole Individual Score

Score - 70 Adam Aden      
  Jeff Holm

 

 

 

Low Individual 9 Hole Meet Average

 

 

Score - 36.81 Jeff Holm     2001

 

Southwest Conference Team Champs

 

 

1980, 1984, 1985, 1991, 1999, 2000 & 2001

 

Southwest Conference Individual Champs

 

 

1978 Kevin Block   1989 Warren Brock
1979 Rick Ackerman   2000 Brian Fehr
1980 Ross Jorgensen   2002 Adam Aden
1985 Scott Miller   2003 Adam Aden

 

 

 

District Team Champs

 

 

1984 Scott Miller, Jai Andrist, Darin Nichols, Bart Nichols, Darin Oliver
2000 Brian Fehr, Jeff Holm, Isaac Phillips, Travis Holm, Shayne Larsen

 

 

District Individual Champs

 

 

1995 Joe Richeson (72) @ Sidney Golf Course  
2003 Adam Aden (70) @ Wild Horse Golf Course  
2021 Jake Scherer (73) @ Sidney Golf Course  

 

 

State Meet Medal Winners

 

Kevin Block 1978 & 1979
Sheridan Trimble 1997 - 8th Place
Brian Fehr 1998 - 8th Place & 2000 - 7th Place
Jeff Holm 2000 - 5th Place
Adam Aden 2003 - 8th Place & 2004 - 2nd Place
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

Gothenburg Public Schools is the cornerstone of a proud, passionate, and progressive community where students and staff thrive in a positive and innovative environment. We ensure the growth of all individuals by inspiring them to own and maximize their potential.