Boys Golf

Boys Golf

Head Coach: Roger Koehler

Assistant Coach: Justin Henry

 

Horizontal Tabs

Schedule
Schedule

 2022 Reserve & Varsity Boys Golf Schedule
(Home Events In CAPITAL Letters)

(Click on results or team placing to see individual scores.) Results
March 24 - BROKEN BOW - Wildhorse Golf Course (r-v) 3:30 p.m.  
March 25 - NP Invite @ North Platte Rivers Edge Golf Course  (v) 10:00 a.m.  
March 31  - @ Lexington - Lakeside Country Club (r-v) 4:00 p.m.  
April 6 - @ Sidney - Hillside Golf Course (v) 10:00 a.m. CST   
April 7 - NORTH PLATTE ST. PAT'S - Wildhorse Golf Course (r-v) 3:00 p.m.  
April 11 - @ Minden Invite - Minden Golf Course (r) 1:00 p.m.  
April 12 - @ Lexington Invite - Lakeside Golf Course (v) 9:30 a.m.  
April 14 - @ Ogallala - Crandelll Creek Golf Course (r-v) 4:00 p.m.  

 

April 19 - @ McCook Invite - McCook NE Heritage Hills Golf Course (v) 9:00 a.m.   
April 21 - GOTHENBURG INVITE - Wildhorse Golf Course (v) 9:00 a.m.   
April 26 - @ Holdrege Invite - Holdrege Golf Course (v) 9:00 a.m.  
April 28 - Dawson County Invite @ Lakeside Country Club, Johnson Lake (v) 1:00 p.m.   
April 29 - @ Broken Bow - Broken Bow Golf Course (r-v) 9:30 a.m.  
May 2 - @ Cozad Invite - Cozad Country Club (r) 2:00 p.m.  
May 5 - @ SWC - McCook NE Heritage Hills Golf Course  (v) 11:00 a.m.

 

May 9 - Cozad - Cozad Country Club (v) 9:30 a.m.  
May 12 - @ Ogallala Invite - Crandell Creek Golf Course (v) 10:00 a.m. CST  
May 16 & 17 - District Golf - TBD

 

May 24 & 25 - State Golf - Scottsbluff Country Club

 

Roster
Roster

2021 Roster

Name Grade
Sam Aden

12

Braeden Anderson 9
Jaxon Atteberry 10
Rayden Bihlmaier 10
Seth Daup 12
Carsten Graves 11
Kai Jorgenson 10
Jake Kozeal 11
Bronson Long 11
Elijah Mahar 9
Kaden Margritz 10
Michael May 11
Connor McCoy 10
Patrick Moore 11
Hugo Morau 12
Lukan Most 11
Landin Purcell 9
Maddox Rickertsen 11
Bailey Ryker 11
Crayton Ryker 11
Jakeb Scherer 12
Matthew Shank 10
Cadyn Smith 11
Carson Stevens 10
Kellen Strauser 9
Elijah Urman 12
Cameron Wenger 12

 

Records
Records

Low 9 Hole Team Score

 

Score - 150 2002 @ Holdrege Jeff Holm, Zach Aden, Lance Lauer & Adam Aden
  1999 @ Wild Horse Golf Course Brian Fehr, Jeff Holm, Shayne Larsen, Travis Holm & Isaac Phillips
  1979 @ Gothenburg Golf Course Kevin Block, Ron Alexander, Jeff Wallace, Jeff Tinlin & Rick Ostergard

 

 

Low 18 Hole Team Score

 

Score - 300 1999 @ Wild Horse Golf Course Brian Fehr, Jeff Holm, Shayne Larsen, Travis Holm & Isaac Phillips

 

Low 9 Hole Individual Score

Score - 31 2004 @ Mahoney Golf Course Adam Aden                                                                

 

 

Low 18 Hole Individual Score

Score - 70 Adam Aden      
  Jeff Holm

 

 

 

Low Individual 9 Hole Meet Average

 

 

Score - 36.81 Jeff Holm     2001

 

Southwest Conference Team Champs

 

 

1980, 1984, 1985, 1991, 1999, 2000 & 2001

 

Southwest Conference Individual Champs

 

 

1978 Kevin Block   1989 Warren Brock
1979 Rick Ackerman   2000 Brian Fehr
1980 Ross Jorgensen   2002 Adam Aden
1985 Scott Miller   2003 Adam Aden

 

 

 

District Team Champs

 

 

1984 Scott Miller, Jai Andrist, Darin Nichols, Bart Nichols, Darin Oliver
2000 Brian Fehr, Jeff Holm, Isaac Phillips, Travis Holm, Shayne Larsen

 

 

District Individual Champs

 

 

1995 Joe Richeson (72) @ Sidney Golf Course  
2003 Adam Aden (70) @ Wild Horse Golf Course  
2021 Jake Scherer (73) @ Sidney Golf Course  

 

 

State Meet Medal Winners

 

Kevin Block 1978 & 1979
Sheridan Trimble 1997 - 8th Place
Brian Fehr 1998 - 8th Place & 2000 - 7th Place
Jeff Holm 2000 - 5th Place
Adam Aden 2003 - 8th Place & 2004 - 2nd Place
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

Gothenburg Public Schools is the cornerstone of a proud, passionate, and progressive community where students and staff thrive in a positive and innovative environment. We ensure the growth of all individuals by inspiring them to own and maximize their potential.