Cross Country

Cross Country

High School and Junior High

Head Coach: Tony Neels

Assistant Coach:  Steve Reeves

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM ON THEIR 5TH PLACE FINISH AT STATE!

Ethan Olsen - 15th
Yahriel Gaeta - 19th

GREAT JOB!

 

 

Horizontal Tabs

Schedule/Results
Schedule/Results

2021 Cross Country Schedule (Home events in CAPITAL letters)  

Results
(Click on "Boys/Girls" to see all results)

September 2 - @ Lexington Invite at Overton Golf Course (j-v) (5:00 p.m.)

Cancelled due to lightning!

September 4 - @ Minden Invite at Minden Golf Course (10:00 a.m.)

Boys High School
Parker Graves - 3rd place
Ethan Olsen - 8th place

Girls High School
Avery Solomon - 8th place

Boys Middle School
Tyler Hetz - 2nd place

Girls Middle School
Kiarra Jonas - 8th place

September 7 - @ Lakeside Country Club (5:15 p.m.) *Added event due to 9/2 cancellation

Boys High School
Parker Graves - 13th place
Ethan Olsen - 14th place

Girls High School
Avery Salomon - 10th place

Boys Middle School
Tyler Hetz - 2nd place

Girls Middle School
Kiarra Jonas - 11th place

September 11 - @ Broken Bow Invite at Broken Bow Golf Course  (10:00 a.m.)

Girls & Boys Results (HS & MS)
Boys Team Runner-up
Parker Graves - 5th place
Ehtan Olsen - 9th place
Yahriel Gaeta - 13th place
Nathan Sager - 17th place

Avery Salomon - 11th place

Boys Middle School
Tyler Hetz - 1st place

Girls Middle School
Kiarra Jonas - 12th place

September 16 - @ Filmore Central Invite at Geneva (5:00 p.m.)

Boys High School
Ethan Olsen - 13th place

Girls High School
Avery Salomon - 8th place

Boys Junior Varsity
Isaiah Urman - 7th place
Alec Winney - 10th place

Girls Junior Varsity
Reagan Smith - 8th place

September 23 - @ Ogallala Invite (4:00 p.m. CST)

Results

Boys High School
Ethan Olsen - 9th place

Boys Junior Varsity
Alec Winney - 3rd place
Jackson Nelson - 4th place

Girls Junior Varsity
Raegan Smith - 14th place

Boys Middle School
Tyler Hetz - 3rd place

Girls Middle School
Kiarra Jones - 15th place

 

September 27 - @ UNK Invite at Kearney (TBD)

Results

Boys High School
6th out of 37 teams

Ethan Olsen - 18th place

September 30 - GOTHENBURG INVITE at Wildhorse Golf Course (4:00 p.m.)

Results

Boys High School
Ethan Olsen - 3rd Place
Yahriel Gaeta - 15th Place
Parker Graves - 16th Place

Girls High School
Avery Salomon - 11th Place

Boys Junior Varsity
Alec Winney - 6th Place
Lukan Most - 7th Place

Girls Junior Varsity
Madison Smith - 12th place
Raegan Smith - 13th place

Boys Middle School
Tyler Hetz - 7th Place

October 7 - SWC @ McCook Heritage Hills Golf Course (4:00 p.m.) 

Results

Boys High School
Ethan Olsen - 2nd Place
Yahriel Gaeta - 11th Place
Nathan Sager - 16th Place

Girls High School
Avery Salomon - 15th Place

Boys Middle School
Tyler Hetz - 2nd Place

October 14 - Districts - Ogallala High School

Results

Boys High School
Team - 3rd Place

Ethan Olsen - 3rd Place
Yahriel Gaeta - 5th Place

October 22 - State Meet @ Kearney Country Club - 1:30 pm


Results

Boys High School
Team - 5th Place

Ethan Olsen - 15th Place
Yahriel Gaeta - 19th Place


 

Roster
Roster

2021 BOYS AND GIRLS

CROSS COUNTRY

NAME

YEAR

HS Girls  
Arissa Ackerman 12
Shania Wear 12
Maddie Bogus 11
Reagan Smith 11
Avery Salomon 9
Claire Vincent 9
HS Boys  
Lukan Most 12
Gage Anderson 11
Abel Flores 11
Kurt Kuhlman 11
Matthew Shanks 11
Isaiah Urman 11
Parker Graves 10
Ty Kreis 10
Jackson Nelson 10
Ethan Olsen 10
Gavin Peterson 10
Nathan Sager 10
Yahriel Gaeta 9
Christian Massin 9
Alec Winney 9
Jr. High Girls  
Kiarra Jonas 7
Addison Massin 7
Jr. High Boys  
Mavrix Butterfield 8
Tyler Hetz 7
Brant Miller 8

 

Records
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

Gothenburg Public Schools is the cornerstone of a proud, passionate, and progressive community where students and staff thrive in a positive and innovative environment. We ensure the growth of all individuals by inspiring them to own and maximize their potential.