Cross Country

Cross Country

High School and Junior High

Head Coach: Tony Neels

Assistant Coach:  Steve Reeves

CONGRATULATIONS ON BOYS CROSS COUNTRY 3RD PLACE FINISH AT C5 DISTRICTS - GOOD LUCK AT STATE!

 

Horizontal Tabs

Schedule/Results
Schedule/Results

2020 Varsity and Junior High Schedule (Home events in CAPITAL letters)  

Results
(Click on "Team Results" to see all results)

September 3 - @ Lexington Invite at Overton Golf Course (5:00 p.m.)

High School Boys
Will Anderson - 2nd
Parker Graves - 5th

High School Girls
Hayden Ricley - 8th

Middle School
Alec Winney - 5th
Jonathan Davis - 9th
Yahriel Gaeta - 10th

September 5 - @ Minden Invite at Minden Golf Course (10:00 a.m.)

Team Results

High School Boys
Will Anderson - 1st
Parker Graves - 5th
Ethan Olsen - 8th

High School Girls
Hayden Ricley - 7th

Middle School
Yahriel Gaeta - 3rd
Christopher Flores - 4th
Jonathan Davis - 6th

September 12 - @ Broken Bow Invite at Broken Bow Golf Course  (10:00 a.m.)

Team Results

High School Boys
Champions!

Will Anderson - 2nd
Parker Graves - 5th
Ethan Olsen - 13th

High School Girls
Hayden Ricley - 20th

Middle School
Yahriel Gaeta - 3rd
Alec Winney - 4th
Christopher Flores - 6th
Jonathan Davis - 7th

September 17 - @ Filmore Central Invite at Geneva (5:00 p.m.)

Team Results

High School Boys
3rd Place Team

Will Anderson - 2nd
Parker Graves - 10th

Girls - 6th Place Team
Shania Wear - 18th

September 24 - @ Ogallala Invite (4:00 p.m. CT)

Team Results

High School Boys
2nd Place Team

Will Anderson - 1st
Parker Graves - 2nd

Middle School
Jonathan Davis - 7th
Yahriel Gaeta - 8th
Alec Winney - 10th

September 28 - @ UNK Invite at Kearney (3:00 p.m.)

Team Results

High School Boys
9th Place Team out of 38 Teams
Will Anderson - 4th
Parker Graves - 16th

October 1 - GOTHENBURG INVITE at Wildhorse Golf Course (4:00 p.m.)

Team Results

High School Boys
2nd Place out of 23 Teams

Will Anderson - 1st
Parker Graves - 4th
Ethan Olsen - 11th

Middle School Boys
2nd Place out of 19 Teams

Alec Winney - 3rd
Jonathan Davis - 8th
Yahriel Gaeta - 10th
Christopher Flores - 11th

 

October 8 - SWC @ Gothenburg Wildhorse Golf Course (4:00 p.m.) 

Team Results

High School Boys
3rd Place Team

Will Anderson - 1st
Parker Graves - 3rd
Ethan Olsen - 15th

Middle School Boys
1st Place Team

Alec Winney - 1st
Yahriel Gaeta - 6th
Jonathan Davis - 8th
Christopher Flores - 9th

October 15 - District C-5 @ Crandell Creek Golf Course - Host School:  Ogallala - Schools:  Broken Bow, Chadron, Chase County, Cozad, ECO, Gordon-Rushville, Gothenburg, Hershey, Mitchell, Ogallala, Sidney & Valentine

Team Results

High School Boys
3rd Place Team - State Qualifying

Will Anderson - 2nd
Parker Graves - 6th
Ethan Olsen - 16th
Jackson Nelson - 24th
Abel Flores - 26th
Gage Andersen - 29th

October 23 - State Meet @ Kearney TBD

 

 

 

Roster
Roster

2020 BOYS AND GIRLS

CROSS COUNTRY

NAME

YEAR

HS Girls  
Arissa Ackerman 11
Shania Wear 11
Maddie Bogus 10
Hayden Ricley 9
HS Boys  
William Anderson 12
Hayden Maline 12
Lukan Most 11
Sawyer Therrien 11
Gage Anderson 10
Abel Flores 10
Kurt Kuhlman 10
Isaiah Urman 10
Parker Graves 9
Eli Mahar 9
Jackson Nelson 9
Ethan Olsen 9
Gavin Peterson 9
Nathan Sager 9
Jr. High Girls  
Savanna Johnson 8
Claire Vincent 8
Addison Massin 7
Jr. High Boys  
Ian Ackerman 8
Jonathan Davis 8
Christopher Flores 8
Yahriel Gaeta 8
Christian Massin 8
Aiden McKenna 8
Alec Winney 8
Mavrix Butterfield 7
Brant Miller 7

 

Records
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

The mission of Gothenburg Public Schools is to prepare all students to become lifelong learners within a positive and innovative learning environment.