Girls Golf

Girls Golf

High School

Head Coach:  Tara Foster

Assistant Coach:  Jaci Ostergard

 

Horizontal Tabs

Schedule/Results
Schedule/Results

2021 Girls Golf Schedule (Home Events in CAPITAL Letters)

Results
August 23 - HERSHEY DUAL ( 2:00 p.m.) WIN
Champions:  Jada Rubalcava & Emma Peterson
3rd Place Tie - Ellarey Harm & Sophie Aden
August 26 - Kearney Catholic Invite at Meadowlark Hills Golf Course (9:00 a.m.) Team - 6th Place
Individual - Ellarey Harm - 10th Place
September 2 - York Invitational at York Golf Course (9:00 a.m.) Team - 6th Place
Individual - Ellarey Harm - 6th Place
September 7 - Broken Bow Invite at Broken Bow Golf Course (10:00 a.m.)  Team - 4th Place
Individual - Ellarey Harm - 8th Place
September 10 - Lexington Invite at Lakeside Golf Course (9:00 a.m.) Team
Individual - Ellarey Harm - 14th Place
September 14 - GOTHENBURG INVITE at Wildhorse Golf Course (9:00 10:00 a.m.) Team - 6th Place
September 20 - Dawson County at Wildhorse Golf Course (10:00 a.m.) Results
Individual - Ellarey Harm - 4th Place
Jada Rubalcava - 8th Place
September 23 - NORTH PLATTE DUAL @ Wildhorse (jv-v) (4:30 4:00 p.m.) Team - Scramble - 2nd Place
Madi Cornwell/Emma Peterson - 2nd Place (40)
Ellarey Harm/Jada Rubalcava - 3rd Place (41)
September 27 - Cozad Invite at Cozad Golf Course (9:00 a.m.) Results

Rebecca Crown - JV Medal - 3rd Place
September 28 - Southwest Conference Meet at Gothenburg (10:00 a.m.)

Results

Individual - Ellarey Harm - 20th Place
Team - 6th Place

October 4 & 5 - District Golf @ Holdrege

Team Results

Individual Results

October 11 & 12 - State Meet @ Elks Country Club in Columbus

N/A

 

 

Roster
Roster

2021 VARSITY GIRLS GOLF

NAME

GRADE

Kaylee Hubbard 12
Nola Young 12
Ellarey Harm 11
Emma Peterson 11
Jada Rubalcava 11
Destiny Sabin 11
Sophia Aden 10
Rebecca Crown 10
Bethany Dunphy 10
Breckyn Gibbens 10
Adi Bartels 9
Taylor Burge 9
Madi Cornwell 9
Marley Fisher 9
Makenzie Margritz 9
Sarah Sander 9
Records
Records

State Qualifiers

Year

Individual/Team

Placing

2020 Annica Harm Annica Harm - 15th Place
2019 Annica Harm Annica Harm - 21st Place
2014 McKinley Harm  
2013

McKinley Harm, Taylour Marshall, Mallory McCoy,                                                                                         Courtney Brown, Kelsey Kuhlman

Team - 6th Place (Score 428)
2012 Andrea Coder, Heidi Teahon, Mallory McCoy,                                                                                                           Taylour Marshall & McKinley Harm Team - 11th Place (Score 863)
2011 Heidi Teahon  
2009 Elizabeth Graham  
2007 Katie Keiser, Amy Yancy, Kylee Phillips,
Kelsey Holmes & Erica Jobman
Katie Keiser - 2nd Place
Team - 3rd Place (Score 763)
2006 Katie Keiser, Kylee Phillips, Amy Yancy,
Ashley Marshall & Kelsey Holmes
Katie Keiser - 1st Place
Team - 2nd Place (Score 758)
2005 Katie Keiser, Amy Keiser, Heather Teahon,
Kylee Phillips & Amy Yancy
Katie Keiser - 9th Place
Team - 3rd Place (Score 766)
2004 Katie Keiser, Heather Teahon, Amy Keiser,
Kylee Phillips & Amy Yancy
Katie Keiser - 12th Place
Team - 5th Place (Score 773)
2002 Heather Yancy, Jill Clymer, Amy Keiser,
Tiffany McMichael & Andrea Beckwith
Team - 11th Place (Score 865)
2001 Jena Anderson, Kelly Keiser, Nicole Krukemeyer,
Heather Yancy & Jill Clymer
Team - 6th Place (Score 805)
2000 Jena Anderson, Kelly Keiser, Heather Yancy,
Nicole Krukemeyer & Heidi Hecox
Team - 8th Place (Score 789)
1999 Melissa Yancy, Jena Anderson, Caitlin Johnson,
Kelly Keiser & Heather Yancy
Melissa Yancy - 7th Place
Team - 6th Place (Score 814)
1998 Melissa Yancy, Terri Blase, Sara Else,
Jena Anderson & Caitlin Johnson
Melissa Yancy - 11th Place
Team - 7th Place (Score 894)
1996 Kami Friesen  
1994 Jill Blase & Dayna Larson  
1992 Amy Jensen & Tia Andrist  
1991 Amy Jensen Amy Jensen - 3rd Place
1990 Amy Jensen, Tia Andrist, Andrea Davis,
Jennifer Norseen & Hattie McVay
Amy Jensen - 9th Place
Team - 9th Place (Score 445)
1989 Anna Olsson & Amy Jensen Anna Olsson - 8th Place
Amy Jensen - 11th Place
1988 Amy Pospisil  
1987 Amy Pospisil  
1986 Amy Pospisil Amy Pospisil - 10th Place
1985 Amy Pospisil  
1983 Lisa Wahlgren Lisa Wahlgren - 11th Place
1982 Cassey Fecht  
1981 Suzanne Tinlin  
1979 Jill Alexander Jill Alexander - 10th Place
1978 Jill Alexander, Nola Taylor,
Lyndee Ackermen & Karma Nichols
Jill Alexander - 10th Place
Team - 10th Place (Score 503)
9 - Hole Team Score 18 - Hole Team Score 9 - Hole Individual Score 18 - Hole Individual Score 9 - Hole Meet Average
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

Gothenburg Public Schools is the cornerstone of a proud, passionate, and progressive community where students and staff thrive in a positive and innovative environment. We ensure the growth of all individuals by inspiring them to own and maximize their potential.