Softball

Softball

High School

Head Coach: Maggie Tiller

Associate Head Coach:  Karlie McPheeters, Corey Beachel, & Kully Harrison

Managers: Meredith Blake, Chloe Daharsh, Payton Hemphill, Katelyn Hetz and Greer Tiller

 

Congratulations to the SWC Softball Team selection:  
Alexis Bliven, Kaitlyn Kleinknect, and Avery Dunphy.  Honorable Mention: Bailey Coulter

 

 

 

Horizontal Tabs

Schedule/Results
Schedule/Results

2018 Softball Schedule (Home Events in CAPITAL Letters)

 

Results

August 17 - @ McCook (r-v) (5:00 p.m.)   WIN (11-2)

August 18 - @ Lexington Invite (9:00 a.m.)

 

Bracket
Runnerup

    vs. Scottsbluff   WIN (10-8)
    vs. Chadron   WIN (10-9)
    vs. Adam Central   LOSS (1-3)
August 23 - @ Cozad (r-v) (5:00 p.m.)   LOSS (5-13)
August 24 - SOUTHERN VALLEY/ALLIANCE (v) (2:00 p.m.)    
    vs. Alliance   LOSS (6-8)
    vs. Southern Valley   LOSS (8-11)
August 28 - ORD (r-v) (3:00 p.m.)   WIN (10-9)
August 30 - LEXINGTON (r-v) (5:00 p.m.)   WIN (11-7)
September 1 - @ McCook Invite (9:00 a.m.)   Bracket
4th Place
    vs. Holdrege   WIN (13-3)
    vs. North Platte   LOSS (5-12)
    vs. McCook   LOSS (4-9)
September 7 & 8 - @ Scottsbluff Invite (r-v) (TBD)   Schedule
3rd Place
    vs. Alliance   WIN (10-9)
    vs. Scottsbluff   WIN (5-4)
    vs. Chase County   WIN (22-11)
    vs. Alliance   WIN (8-7)
    vs. Scottsbluff   LOSS (0-10)
September 13 - HOLDREGE (r-v) (5:00 p.m.) RESERVE GAME CANCELLED   WIN (10-9)
September 15 - @ Grand Island Northwest Invite (9:00 a.m.)   4th Place
    vs. Boone Central   WIN (8-7)
    vs. Grand Island Northwest   LOSS (0-8)
    vs. Southern Valley/Alma   LOSS (5-12)
September 17 - @ NORTH PLATTE (r-dbl) (5:00/6:30 p.m.)   Cancelled
September 18 - @ Minden (Hastings SC/Minden) (v) (4:00 p.m.)    
     vs. Minden   WIN (17-0)
     vs. Hastings St. Cecilia   LOSS (1-12)
September 20 - @ Ogallala - (Chase Co/Gering) (v) (3:00 p.m./4:30 p.m. MT)   Rained Out
September 22 - GOTHENBURG INVITE (v) (9:30 a.m.)   Schedule
     vs. Minden   WIN (11-0)
     vs. St. Paul   LOSS (8-9)
      vs. Southern Valley/Alma   LOSS (4-11)
September 25 - @ North Platte (r-v) (5:00 p.m.)   LOSS (3-12)
September 27 - COZAD (r-v) (5:00 p.m.) Parent's Night   LOSS (2-5)
October 1 - CENTURA (r-v) (4:00 p.m.)    LOSS (2-12)
October 4 & 5 - Districts @ Scottsbluff High School   Bracket
      vs. Chadron   LOSS (3-6)
      vs. McCook   LOSS (1-7)
October 10, 11 & 12 - State Tournament @ Hastings   N/A

 

 

 

 

 

Roster
Roster
2018 VARSITY/RESERVE SOFTBALL ROSTER
* 2017 Letterwinners

NO.

NAME

YEAR

POSITION

1 Amya Bliven* 11 UTL
2 Avery Dunphy* 10 P/IF
3 Xanthia Brian* 11 OF
4

Kyndyll Alvarez

10 OF
6 Madison Beachel 9 P/UTL
7 Alexis Bliven* 10 UTL
8 Rachel Darling* 12 UTL
9 Shania Wear 9 IF
10 Kaitlyn Harrison* 11 IF/C
11 Kylie McManus 10 UTL
17 Jaelynn Hemphill 11 IF
18 Kaitlyn Kleinknecht* 12 UTL
24 Bailey Coulter* 11 P/1B
29 Hannah Amack 12 C
31 Avery Streeter* 11 UTL
34 Cassy Callahan 11 IF/C
Pictures - 2018
 
 
 
Pictures - 2018
Records
Records

District Champions:  2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014
District Runnerup:  2009, 2010 & 2016

Season Records

2018 Season 14 - 17
2017 Season 12 - 19
2016 Season 22 - 13
2015 Season 20 - 12
2014 Season 26 - 7
2013 Season 19 - 9
2012 Season 25 - 7
2011 Season 25 - 7
2010 Season 17 - 12
2009 Season 20 - 5
2008 Season 23 - 5
2007 Season 17 - 12
2006 Season 16 - 8
2005 Season 5 - 19
Team Records Grand Slams
Batting Average On Base %
Hits Runs Scored
RBI's Doubles
Triples Home Runs
Stolen Bases # of AB's
Walks Pitching
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

The mission of Gothenburg Public Schools is to prepare all students to become lifelong learners within a positive and innovative learning environment.