Softball

Softball

High School

Head Coach: Luke Dea

Assistant Coaches:  Corey Beachel & Kully Harrison

 

Horizontal Tabs

Schedule/Results
Schedule/Results

2021 Softball Schedule (Home Events in CAPITAL Letters)

Results
August 19 - MCCOOK  (r-v) (5:00 / 6:30 p.m.) WIN (14-6)

August 21 - @ Lexington Invite (9:00 a.m.)

 
       vs. Scottsbluff LOSS (0-11)
       vs. Lexington LOSS (6-7)
       vs. Chadron WIN (10-7)
August 26 - COZAD (r-v) (5:00 / 6:30 p.m.)  LOSS (1-2)
August 27 - @ Southern Valley (v) (2:00 p.m.)  
        vs. Alliance WIN (12-2)
        vs. Southern Valley/Alma WIN (14-1)
August 31 - @ Ord (r-v) (3:00 / 4:30 p.m.) WIN (11-2)
September 2 - @ Lexington (r-v) (5:00 / 6:30 p.m.) *Postponed to 9/13 * Same times  
September 4 - @ McCook Invite (9:00 a.m.)  
        vs. Alliance WIN (5-2)
        vs, McCook LOSS (0-8)
        vs. Gering LOSS (5-7)
September 9 - MINDEN (r-v) (5:00 / 6:30 p.m.) WIN (10-1) 5 innings
September 11 - CHASE COUNTY (r-v) (12:00 / 1:30 p.m.) WIN (6-0)
September 14 - @ Kearney Catholic Triangular (4:30 p.m.)  
         vs. Polk County WIN (4-2)
         vs. Kearney Catholic LOSS (5-10)
September 16 - HOLDREGE (r-v) (5:00 / 6:30 p.m.)  WIN (11-9)
September 18 - @ Grand Island Northwest Invite (9:00 a.m.)  
         vs. Boone Central WIN (11-7)
         vs. Southern Valley/Alma WIN (3-2)
         vs. NEN LOSS (0-3)
September 20 - @ Centura (r-v) (5:00 / 6:30 p.m.) WIN (20-6)
September 21 - @ Minden Triangular (v) (4:00 p.m.)   
         vs. Minden WIN (12-0)
         vs. Hastings St. Cecilia LOSS (1-13)
September 23 - @ McCook (v) (3:00 p.m. MST)  
         vs. Gering LOSS (5-7)
         vs. Chase County WIN (10-0)
September 25 - GOTHENBURG INVITE (v) (9:30 a.m.)  
         vs. St. Paul WIN (2-0)
         vs. Southern Vallye/Alma WIN (4-2)
         vs. Scottsbluff LOSS (1-10)
September 28 - @ Hershey  (r-v) (5:00 p.m.) 2 games WIN (12-0) & WIN (15-2)
October 4, 5, & 8  - Sub Districts C-10 @ Cozad  
          vs. Chase County (10/4 @ 5 pm CT) WIN (10-0)
          vs. Cozad (10/4 @ 6:30 pm CT) LOSS (5-8)
October 9 - District Final - #10 Gothenburg (Wildcard) vs. #7 Freeman (12:00 pm) @ Pickrell, NE
*Best 2 out of 3 games
District C-7 Runner-up
LOSS (7-3)
LOSS (5-3)
October 13-15 - State Tournament @ Hastings N/A

 

 

 

 

 

Roster
Roster

Gothenburg Swedes 

2021 Softball Roster

No. Name Grade
1 Harlie Schramn 10
2 Abigail Siemek 10
3 Isabella Jordan 9
4 Natalie Schriner 10
5 Hayden Ricley 10
6 Madison Beachel 12
7 Gracie Burson 10
8 Molly Therrien 9
9 Hayley Slack 11
10 Hannah Devlin 10
14 Taysia Holbein 11
15 Ally Goad 11
16 Wren Herrick 10
17 Reychal Chestnutt 9
21 Brianna Houchin 9
22 Marin Oberg 10
23 Sierra Herfel 11
31 Addisyn Streeter 10
32 McKinzie Aden 9
36 Chloe Daharsh 11
40 Keisha Hernandez 12
48 Andrea Bassett 9

 

 

Student Managers:  Aubrey Evert and Briony Aden

Records
Records

District Champions:  2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014
District Runnerup:  2009, 2010 & 2016

Season Records

2020 Season 10 - 20
2019 Season 16 - 13
2018 Season 14 - 17
2017 Season 12 - 19
2016 Season 22 - 13
2015 Season 20 - 12
2014 Season 26 - 7
2013 Season 19 - 9
2012 Season 25 - 7
2011 Season 25 - 7
2010 Season 17 - 12
2009 Season 20 - 5
2008 Season 23 - 5
2007 Season 17 - 12
2006 Season 16 - 8
2005 Season 5 - 19
Team Records Grand Slams
Batting Average On Base %
Hits Runs Scored
RBI's Doubles
Triples Home Runs
Stolen Bases # of AB's
Walks Pitching
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

Gothenburg Public Schools is the cornerstone of a proud, passionate, and progressive community where students and staff thrive in a positive and innovative environment. We ensure the growth of all individuals by inspiring them to own and maximize their potential.