Boys' Top 10 Performances

Boys' Top 10 Performances

Gothenburg High School
Boys' Top 10 Performances:  All-Time

100 Meter Dash

200 Meter Dash

400 Meter Dash

800 Meter Run

1600 Meter Run

3200 Meter Run

110 Meter High Hurdles

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

400 Meter Relay

1600 Meter Relay

3200 Meter Relay

Pole Vault

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

Shot Put

Discus

 

*FAT (Fully Automatic Timing)

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Tannor Mroczek 2011 10.71 (FAT)
2. Jeff Neujahr 2002 10.6
3. Dan Nichols 1957 10.8
  Rodger Haynes 1962 10.8
  Pat Harnan 1992 10.8
6. Trenton Harbur 2018 10.9
  Red Layton 1917 10.9
  Harold "Goog" Barnes 1929 10.9
  Paul Swan 1965 10.9
10. Don Holmes 1922 11.0
  Gerald Atkins 1936 11.0
  Doug Swanson 1967 11.0
  Matt Williams 1967 11.0

200 Meter Dash

1. Tannor Mroczek 2011 22.14 (FAT)
  Rodger Haynes 1962 21.9
3. Jeff Neujahr 2003 22.1
4. Brian Nordin 1971 22.2
  Anthony Mann 1998 22.2
6. Blake Lambert 2001 22.3
  Doug Swanson 1967 22.3
8. Dan Nichols 1957 22.4
9. Alex Paul 2008 22.6
  Van Wahlgren 1970 22.6
  Carroll Vancleave 1973 22.6

400 Meter Dash

1. Anthony Mann 1998 49.1
2. Alex Paul 2008 49.5
3. Rodger Haynes 1962 49.7
4. Nick Swan 1972 49.9
5. Dave Aden 1972 50.0
6. Terry Pramberg 1983 50.2
  Jack Campbell 1967 50.2
8. Brian Nordin 1971 50.5
9. Carroll Vancleave 1972 50.8
10. Mark Hilderbrand 2009 50.9
  Roger Wahlgren 1964 50.9
  Doug Vonderfecht 1972 50.9

800 Meter Run

1. Nick Swan 1972 1:55.7
2. Curt Carskadon 1966 1:57.6
3. Andrew Collins 2010 1:57.7
4. Levi Fickenscher 2006 1:59.246
5. Steve Vonderfecht 1969 1:59.5
6. Lennie Devine 1967 1:59.6
  Jeff Ellis 1997 1:59.6
8. Steve Collins 1979 1:59.7
9. Darwin Ehlers 1975 2:00.0
10. Steve Reeves 1974 2:00.1

1600 Meter Run

1. Howard "Dutch" Welch 1924 4:29.6
2. Steve Collins 1979 4:29.7
3. Harold Brooks 1938 4:31.2
4. Andrew Collins 2009 4:32.94
5. Brett Dockweiler 2012 4:33.35
6. Steve Reeves 1974 4:34.1
7. Terry Clouatre 1962 4:35.6
8. Pad Dean 1985 4:35.9
9. Tim Wiggins 1966 4:36.3
10. Collin Hahn 2014 4:36.42

3200 Meter Run

1. Shane Fruit 1976 9:39.6
2. Steve Reeves 1974 9:45.6
3. Brett Dockweiler 2012 9:59.2
4. Seth Rehmert 2005 10:03.55
5. Tyler Fickenscher 2000 10:03.56
6. Pad Dean 1985 10:09.6
7. Dave Enus 1980 10:10.1
8. Parker Graves 2021 10:11.52
9. Travis Brock 1986 10:13.9
10. Dick Aden 1971 10:19.4
  Keith Hoge 1991 10:19.4

110 Meter High Hurdles

1. Jason "Bump" Novacek 1985 14.5
2. Jordon Folkers 2004 14.6
  Mark Williams 1975 14.6
  Dirk Block 1978 14.6
  Jay Novacek 1981 14.6
6. Alec Foster 2012 14.7
7. Blake Ristine 2014 14.8
8. Nathan Cheetsos 2001 14.9
9. Mark Hilderbrand 2010 15.1
  Andrew Wilson 2006 15.1
  Seth Pelzer 2006 15.1
  Tot Holmes 1950 15.1
  Bernie Larson 1954 15.1
  Randy Stevenson 1961 15.1

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

1. Jordon Folkers 2004 38.6
2. Jason "Bump" Novacek 1985 38.7
3. Mark Hilderbrand 2010 39.3
  Nathan Haynes 1993 39.3
5. Jay Novacek 1981 39.7
6. Preston Franzen 2013 40.4
  Andrew Wilson 2005 40.4
8. Alec Foster 2012 40.7
  Derrick Penner 1994 40.9
10. Adam Davenport 1996 41.0

400 Meter Relay

1. :43.4 2010 Landen Haake
      Patrick Reeves
      Mark Hilderbrand
      Tannor Mroczek
       
  :43.4 2001 Brinton Strohmyer
      Blake Lambert
      Jake Deaver
      Jeff Neujahr
       
3. :43.5 2019 Marc Ackerman
      Tyce Hruza
      Wyatt Hotz
      Trenton Harbur
       
4. :43.6 2011 Logan Sheets
      Cody Ostergard
      Tanner Schwanz
      Tannor Mroczek
       
5. :43.8 2009 Mark Hilderbrand
      Patrick Reeves
      Cameron Bullock
      Tannor Mroczek
       
6. :43.9 2008 Nathan Jensen
      Alex Paul
      Mark Hilderbrand
      Tannor Mroczek
       
  :43.9 2004 Jasen Rudolph
      Kiel Holmes
      Matt Hilderbrand
      Grant Kendrick
       
8. :44.0 2018 Wyatt Hotz
      Tyce Hruza
      Bennett Folkers
      Trenton Harbur
       
9. :44.1 2018 Marc Ackerman
      Tyce Hruza
      Bennett Folkers
      Dillon Wilkerson
       
  :44.1 2003 Jasen Rudolph
      Steve Lawhead
      Grant Kendrick
      Joe Knoedler
       
  :44.1 1961 Rodger Haynes
      Jim Hecox
      Don Shafer
      Randy Stevenson
       

1600 Meter Relay

1. 3:23.12 2004 Matt Hilderbrand
      Grant Kendrick
      Shane Stahla
      Jordon Folkers
       
2. 3:23.99 2003 Matt Hilderbrand
      Jordon Folkers
      Blake Houchin
      Jeff Neujahr
       
3. 3:24.2 2007 Mark Hilderbrand
      Justin Wilson
      Emanuele Segre Lecce
      Alex Paul
       
  3:24.2 1998 Jeff Ellis
      Ramey Ristine
      Ross Hicken
      Anthony Mann
       
5. 3:24.6 1966 Kim Anderson
      Jack Campbell
      Curt Carskadon
      Doug Swanson
       
6. 3.25.0 1971 Lynn Wahlgren
      Dave Aden
      Nick Swan
      Brian Nordin
       
7. 3.25.1 1983 Terry Pramberg
      Roben Ostergard
      Jason "Bump" Novacek
      Todd Mannon
       
8. 3:26.2 2001 Blake Houchin
      Jeff Neujahr
      Matt Hilderbrand
      Blake Lambert
       
9. 3:26.3 1985 Bryan Kite
      Todd Stubbs
      Jason "Bump" Novacek
      Darin Werkmeister
       
10. 3:26.6 1972 Dave Aden
      Lamonte Schlake
      Doug Vonderfecht
      Nick Swan

3200 Meter Relay

1. 8:09.3 1975 Rod Edson
      Dave Clark
      Shane Fruit
      Darwin Ehlers
       
2. 8:09.6 1986 Pad Dean
      Jason Dean
      Kyle Wolf
      Travis Brock
       
3. 8:09.8 1972 Dennis Clark
      Steve Reeves
      Scott Stebbins
      LaMonte Schlake
       
4. 8:10.5 1980 Pat Nichols
      Dave Enus
      Steve Collins
      Shayne Schmeeckle
       
5. 8:10.9 1985 Pad Dean
      Kyle Wolf
      Wade Geiken
      Darin Werkmeister
       
6. 8:11.6 1978 Doak Ostergard
      Dave Enus
      Steve Collins
      John Ostergard
       
7. 8:12.2 1979 Shayne Schmeeckle
      Dave Enus
      Steven Collins
      Bob Dishman
       
8. 8:14.0 1984 Darin Werkmeister
      Todd Mannon
      Pad Dean
      Wade Geiken
       
9. 8:14.4 1971 Carroll Vancleave
      John Block
      LaMonte Schlake
      Lynn Wahlgren
       
10. 8:14.9 1977 Steve Collins
      Jerry Delahunty
      Tonnn Ostergard
      John Ostergard

Pole Vault

1. Tyce Hruza *State Record  2019 16" 7.25"
2. Jason "Bump" Novacek 1985 16' 0"
3. Lennie Ambler 1980 15' 3"
4. Jay Novacek 1980 15' 1"
5. Cameron Bullock 2009 14' 10 1/2"
6. Blake Houchin 2003 14' 10"
7. Jim Novacek 1977 14' 7 1/2"
8. Steve Dudley 1979 14' 3"
9. Paul Dudley 1981 14' 2"
10. Blake Ristine 2014 14' 1"

Long Jump

1. Blake Lambert 2001 23' 9"
2. Doug Vonderfecht 1972 23' 5 1/2"
3. Adam Plank 1990 23' 2 1/2"
4. Mark Schulz 1976 22' 8"
5. Jeff Neujahr 2003 22' 6 1/2"
6. Carroll Vancleave 1972 22' 5 1/4"
7. Jack Dodd 1934 22' 3 3/4"
8. Jeff Pramberg 1995 22' 0 1/2"
9. Joe Knoedler 2003 21' 11"
  Jordan Clark 1996 21' 11"

Triple Jump

1. Adam Plank 1990 45' 5 1/2"
2. Jeff Pramberg 1994 45' 4 1/2"
3. Mark Schulz 1976 45' 2 1/2"
4. Carroll Vancleave 1973 45' 1 1/2"
5. Mark Williams 1974 44' 10 1/2"
6. Todd Geiken 1990 44' 8 1/2"
7. Travis Peterson 1993 44' 3 1/4"
8. Justin Wilson 2006 43' 11"
9. Mike McRoberts 1988 43' 10 1/2"
10. Dan Wenger 1992 43' 7 1/2"

High Jump

1. Blake Lambert 2000 6' 8"
2. Seth Pelzer 2004 6' 6"
  Kiel Holmes 2003 6' 6"
  Jeff Laass 1981 6' 6"
  Jay Novacek 1981 6' 6"
  Robert Schwanz 1986 6' 6"
7. Harold McAferty 1940 6' 5 3/4"
8. Dylan France 2016 6' 5"
9. Joe France 1979 6' 4"
  Jason "Bump" Novacek 1985 6' 4"
  C.J. Bentley 1997 6' 4"

Shot Put

1. Tanner Borchardt 2015 59' 6 1/4"
2. Brandon Koch 2001 56' 3"
3. Chuck Wilson 1984 55' 6 1/2"
4. Chris Metzger 1994 55' 0 3/4"
5. Casey Metzger 1999 55' 0"
6. Chris Hicken 1990 54' 9"
7. Scott McPherson 1998 53' 7"
8. Mark Abele 1998 53' 6"
9. Chad Dachtler 2008 53 3 1/2"
10. Dustin Ehlers 2003 53' 0 1/2"

Discus

1. Tanner Borchardt 2015 173' 1"
2. Travis Sheffield 1996 166' 3"
3. Scott McPherson 1998 166' 2"
4. Todd Kuxhausen 1980 165' 4"
5. Dillon Gartner 2012 164' 0"
6. Tyler Barkmeier 2005 159' 9"
7. Paul Viter 1964 158' 1 1/2"
8. Dode Haynes 1966 155' 10"
9. Patrick Hudson 2018 155' 1"
10. Mark Abele 1999 155' 0"
 
 

Our Mission

Excellence is an Expectation!

Gothenburg Public Schools is the cornerstone of a proud, passionate, and progressive community where students and staff thrive in a positive and innovative environment. We ensure the growth of all individuals by inspiring them to own and maximize their potential.